Team Bucks

Team Bucks is made up of  a wide variety of people supporting Bucks Scouts mission to grow and improve Scouting in Buckinghamshire, ensuring that adults are trained, supported and developed, and young people have the opportunity to join The Scouts, and develop #SkillsforLife

From Front Line to Back Office

Team Bucks is a diverse set of sub-teams that work in concert to achieve the Bucks Scouts, and The Scouts objectives, these can range from growth, to more specifically growth in diversity, and all that encompasses. We also support, train, and develop skills in our own team, and the wider teams across Bucks.

We have a County Executive Committee that are the governance layer that ensures we can meet our financial objectives, but also ensure that county investments meet the broader aims, to grow Scouting, even when events like Covid-19 throw us a curve ball.

Our County Commissioner, James Palin, is responsible for the operational aspects too,l as an equivalent of a CEO for Bucks Scouts.

Team Bucks has a number of teams lead by Deputy and Assistant County Commissioners, who have individual remits to support the overall District, County and National objectives, they are explained in more detail in below.

James would like to introduce himself, and the County Team, and say a bit about why Scouting in Bucks, whether as a member or a volunteer, is the Bear's Knees.

 

Our Districts

Our Teams

 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadMark Rutland
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Activities - Land)
  • Deputy County Commissioner
  • District Commissioner (Aylesbury)
  • District Commissioner (Vale of Aylesbury)
Profile Photo UploadTim Allen
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Activities - Water)
Profile Photo UploadFrank Leonhardt
  • County Adviser (Activities - Air)
Profile Photo UploadRonald Spalding
  • County Adviser (Activities - Archery)
Via County Office
  • County Adviser (Activities - Caving)
Profile Photo UploadAlex Carr
  • County Adviser (Activities - Climbing)
Profile Photo UploadPaul Darvill
  • County Adviser (Activities - Hillwalking)
Profile Photo UploadTim Wyborn
  • County Adviser (Activities - Shooting)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadMark Rutland
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Activities - Land)
  • Deputy County Commissioner
  • District Commissioner (Aylesbury)
  • District Commissioner (Vale of Aylesbury)
Profile Photo UploadTim Allen
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Activities - Water)
Profile Photo UploadTessa Ingram
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Beavers)
Profile Photo UploadDavid Bentley
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Cubs)
Profile Photo UploadRex Stevens
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Diversity & Inclusion)
Profile Photo UploadPaul Rawlins
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Explorers)
  • Deputy County Commissioner
  • District Commissioner (Misbourne Valley)
Profile Photo UploadEd Ryan
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Growth & Development)
Profile Photo UploadFiona McPartland
  • Assistant County Commissioner (International)
Profile Photo UploadNigel Taylor
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Media & Communications))
Profile Photo UploadClaire Heasman
  • County Administrator
Profile Photo UploadHilary Walker
  • County Adviser (Queen's Scout & Duke of Edinburgh Awards)
Profile Photo UploadJames Palin
  • County Commissioner
Profile Photo UploadJosh Bright
  • County Youth Commissioner
Profile Photo UploadLucy Parker
  • Deputy County Youth Commissioner
Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher JP BT
  • President
Profile Photo UploadStuart Ball
  • Technical Adviser
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadRex Stevens
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Diversity & Inclusion)
Profile Photo UploadChristine Hales
  • County Adviser (Additional Needs)
Profile Photo UploadMark Ackford
  • County Adviser (Faith)
Profile Photo UploadAlan Hobson
  • County Adviser (Sexuality & Sexual Orientation)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadFiona McPartland
  • Assistant County Commissioner (International)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadEd Ryan
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Growth & Development)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadNigel Taylor
  • Assistant County Commissioner (Media & Communications))
Profile Photo UploadGary Staff
  • County Radio Producer
Profile Photo UploadJason Raggett
  • County Radio Producer
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadGary Staff
  • County Radio Producer
Profile Photo UploadJason Raggett
  • County Radio Producer
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
Profile Photo UploadClaire Heasman
  • County Administrator
Profile Photo UploadDavid clarke
  • County Appointments Advisory Committee Chair
Profile Photo UploadPeter Cathcart
  • County Chair
  • County Finance Commitee Chair
  • Local Training Manager (Woodlands)
Profile Photo UploadJames Palin
  • County Commissioner
Profile Photo UploadRoy Long
  • County Secretary
Profile Photo UploadDavid Sutherland
  • County Treasurer
Sir Henry Aubrey-Fletcher JP BT
  • President
Profile Photo UploadNameRole(s)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)
Profile Photo UploadHilary Walker
  • County Adviser (Queen's Scout & Duke of Edinburgh Awards)
 Profile Photo Upload Name Role(s)

More Information

Volunteer Registration Form

Personal Details

Please enter first name
Please enter last name
Please enter date of birth
Please enter postcode
Email address
Please enter a valid email address

Additional Information

This is a required field
This is a required field

Terms & Conditions

Please agree to these terms and conditions

Powered by: NeoWeb OSM Authenticator

LATEST NEWS